Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how ZATSS TILES LTD uses and protects your personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or email address). It explains how, why and when we collect and process this information, along with your rights and obligations in respect of the information. By using our Website, www.zatss.com (the Website), you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in this policy. The policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any such changes will be made on this page; therefore we recommend you check this page periodically. By continuing to use the Website after the posting of such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

Information That We Collect

ZATSS TILES LTD processes your personal information to meet your requests but we will not collect any personal information unless you provide this voluntarily. We will never collect any personal data from you, nor will we process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • First Name, Surname
  • Email Address
  • Company
  • Address & Postcode

How We Use Your Personal Data

ZATSS TILES LTD takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us contacting you about your sample order, you are free to withdraw consent at any time – you can do this by emailing info@zatss.com

Site Visitation Tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.  GA is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use Of Cookies By This Website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
Some cookies are strictly required for the functioning of this website – these include cookies to save the user’s session and carry out other essential activities, such as protecting the security of the user on the website (e.g. from cross-site request forgery).
Other cookies are used to provide additional services and to collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form. These are listed below:

 

Google Analytics
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Our Third Party Data Processors

We use several third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in the:

  • UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

All processors acting on our behalf process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws stated above and any other appropriate confidentially and secure measures.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that ZATSS TILES LTD processes about You and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about You, You have the right to ask Us to correct and/or complete the information and We will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from Us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that We use. You may do so by writing to Us using the contact details given in this notice.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, outside of ZATSS TILES LTD, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

 

Data retention
We retain your information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or because we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. We also maintain and use the information in accordance with the need to respond to our legal obligations, resolve conflicts, and enforce our agreements. We store your information as long as you need the purpose to which we collected it. When we have no legitimate business needs to process your personal information, your personal information is stored in the backup archive until the option to cancel/delete.

Security

ZATSS TILES LTD takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect You and Your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: in-transit and at-rest encryption, authentication/authorization etc.
We have implemented various technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect your information. These safeguards vary depending on the sensitivity of the information at issue.

Third Party Links and Services

The Services may contain links to third-party websites, applications and services, including social media services, as well as embedded images or other third-party content and features. Your use of these features may result in gathering, processing, or sharing information about you, depending on the feature. We are not responsible for the content, features, security or practices of any third parties. We are not a veterinarian, support, or make any representations on a third party or their websites, applications or services. The information you choose to provide or be collected by these third parties is not covered by our privacy policy.

Changes to this Policy

This privacy policy may change periodically as business practices and legal requirements develop. If this privacy policy is changed, we will provide an appropriate message for the change and include the effective date of the update. Please check your changes carefully. If you disagree with the Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Service. If you continue to use ZATSS TILES LTD after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to such changes.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect (or knowingly allow any third party to collect) personal information from persons under the age of 13. If we become aware that personal information is collected from a person under the age of 13, we will erase this information and end the person’s account as quickly as possible.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will usually be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if you live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA to respond to any queries that you may have.  Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Links to other websites

This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected on the Website.  Other websites to which the Website may be linked may or may not contain privacy policies.  We have no influence or control over those sites.  The use of other sites, or the submission of personal data to them, is at Your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Do not track ( “DNT/”) is a preference for privacy that users can configure in some Web browsers to inform sites and services that do not want specific information about their web visits that have been collected over time and across online Web sites or services. However, we do not know or respond to the DNT signals of the browser, as the Internet industry still works to determine what DNT means, how to obey DNT, and how to create a common approach to respond to DNT.

Your Rights within the EU

Whenever you use our services from within the EU the following rights apply to your user account:
The right to be informed, The right of access, The right to rectification, The right to erasure, The right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below. For the protection of your privacy and security, our Data protection team shall take every reasonable step to ensure that your identity is verified before granting access, or rectification, or deletion.

No Rights of Third Parties.

No rights enforceable by third parties.